2E: Direct Election of Mayor

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link
illustration of upcoming election


Boulder voters will consider five ballot measures on the Nov. 3, 2020, election, including this one. Use the form on this page to ask the city factual questions about this ballot measure. City staff will answer questions submitted through Oct. 16.


Ballot Language

Charter Amendments Related to Direct Election of the Mayor

Shall Article II, Sections 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 14, and 15 of the Boulder City Charter be amended to provide for the direct election of the mayor by ranked choice (instant runoff) voting?

For the Measure _____ Against the Measure _____


Boulder voters will consider five ballot measures on the Nov. 3, 2020, election, including this one. Use the form on this page to ask the city factual questions about this ballot measure. City staff will answer questions submitted through Oct. 16.


Ballot Language

Charter Amendments Related to Direct Election of the Mayor

Shall Article II, Sections 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 14, and 15 of the Boulder City Charter be amended to provide for the direct election of the mayor by ranked choice (instant runoff) voting?

For the Measure _____ Against the Measure _____

CLOSED: The city closed this Q&A on Oct. 16.

Under the Fair Campaign Practices Act, the city is limited to the information we can provide during election season. We will not provide opinion or analysis, but we can provide factual information in response to specific questions to help inform your decisions. City staff will answer questions submitted through Oct. 16.

  • Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    Three questions about the last part of this paragraph from the 2E text: "No person shall be eligible to the office of a council member if such person has previously been elected to three or more terms of office. No person shall be eligible to the office of mayor if such person has previously served eight years as mayor, or if such person has previously served three terms as a council member and four years as mayor." Does it mean a person who has served three terms on council, but less than four years as mayor, could run for mayor if 2E passes? Does it mean a person who has served three terms on council, but never as mayor, could run for mayor if 2E passes and serve two two-year terms? If a person has served MORE than three terms on council, but less than four years as mayor, could this person run for mayor?

    TrailerJoe's asked 15 days ago

    Yes, if the person has served three terms as a council member but less than four years as mayor, he or she could run for mayor.

  • Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    If the measure passes, how will it be determined who becomes mayor pro tem?

    David Kline asked 19 days ago

    The mayor pro tem is elected pursuant to the council rules of procedure. The mayor pro tem serves a one-year term. The mayor pro tem is elected by the council at the second meeting in November. 

  • Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    If this passed, would the election for mayor be separate from the city council elections or all part of the same ballot?

    David Kline asked 19 days ago

    It would be held as part of the same election. Council member and mayor would be separate offices and would be listed separately on the ballot.

  • Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    Do candidates have to choose whether they're running for Council or running for Mayor, or can they run for both on the same ballot? Can a Council member who won a 4-year term run for Mayor in the middle of their term but stay on Council if they don't win the Mayor's race?

    TrailerJoe's asked 25 days ago
    • Yes, a person could conceivably run for both mayor and a council position. Yes, a council member who is in the middle of his or her term may run for mayor. If he or she is not elected mayor, he or she would remain on council. 
  • Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

    In a future election under 2E, we would vote for only 4 council members instead of the 5 we currently vote for. But if a council member with 2 years left on their term is elected mayor, then the 5th-place candidate is elected to fill those 2 remaining years. So 5 council members would be elected, but we only get to vote for 4 candidates, right?

    Celeste asked about 1 month ago

    Yes,  each voter would pick four candidates. The mayor would be the fifth council member elected every two years for a two-year term.  If a council member in the middle of his or her four-year term is elected mayor, the fifth-highest voter getter would be elected to finish that term.